skip to main content

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

1.1 The council is a registered ‘data controller’ (ICO registration number: Z6903475) because it collects and uses personal information about a wide range of individuals including:

  • customers
  • supplier
  • staff
  • persons contracted to provide a service
  • applicants who apply for services/funding
  • complainants, enquirers or their representatives
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • students / pupils
  • carers / representatives
  • landlords
  • recipients of benefits
  • witnesses
  • offenders and suspected offenders
  • licence and permit holders
  • traders and others subject to inspection
  • people captured by CCTV images
  • representatives of other organisations.

1.2 This notice explains how and why we use the information we obtain about individuals and what rights individuals have when the council holds their personal information (known as personal data).

1.3 This privacy notice should be drawn to the attention of all individuals and third parties when they provide us with personal data about themselves or a person they are representing.

1.4 In addition to the general information set out in this privacy notice, please note the relevant schedule which applies when you provide your personal information to a particular service area of the council. Each schedule set outs that service area’s specific reasons for holding your information, the format in which the information will be held, the processing condition the service area is relying upon to hold your information, the time that the information will be held and who the information will be shared with.

1.5 The references in this notice to “you” are to the data subject, their legal representative or the third party concerned. References to "we" are the council, individual service areas, officers and other authorised representatives.

2.1 This is information which can be used to identify or contact a living individual.

2.2 Personal data we collect from individuals: The council collects information in electronic and paper format by telephone, email, in person by a member of staff or through the website via e-forms and emails. When you make contact with us, we collect details such as:

  • name
  • email address
  • residential address
  • telephone number

2.3 The council may request sensitive personal data from you where it is appropriate and necessary for the purpose in which it is obtained. This includes information concerning an individual’s physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs. If you have made contact with us via our website, we will collect your IP address together with your website usage information using cookies. For more information on how and why we use cookies, please see our cookies section.

2.4 Personal data we collect from third parties: The council may receive personal information regarding individuals from third parties organisations or individuals. Where the council receives information from third parties we will provide the individual whose information we have received with this privacy notice within one month where it is appropriate to do so. When we provide this privacy notice we will also specify the source that we obtained the information from and if applicable, whether the source is publicly accessible.

2.5 How we use information: The council endeavours to keep information secure and accurate, and ensure that it is used appropriately at all times. We only keep information for as long as is necessary in accordance with our document retention policy.

2.6 We will use your personal data in accordance with data protection principles which require that personal data is:

a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that inaccurate personal data is erased or rectified without delay;
e) keep in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

2.7 Why we use the information: The council uses personal information to provide a range of services individuals and businesses including:

  • promoting the services we provide
  • marketing the district e.g. for local tourism
  • carrying out health and public awareness campaigns
  • managing council property
  • supporting and managing council employees
  • providing leisure and cultural services
  • providing education
  • carrying out surveys
  • administering the assessment and collection of taxes and other revenue including benefits and grants
  • licensing and regulatory activities
  • local fraud initiatives
  • provision of social services
  • crime prevention and prosecution offenders including the use of CCTV
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority
  • undertaking research
  • provision of all commercial services including the administration and enforcement of parking regulations and restrictions
  • provision of all non-commercial activities including refuse collections from residential properties
  • internal financial support and corporate functions
  •  managing archived records for historical and research reasons
  • data matching under local and national fraud initiatives

2.8 This list outlines the council’s main reasons for using your information. When collecting information from you, service areas will refer you to their Schedule for more specific information on how your personal data is held.

2.9 If a service area requires information from you to enter into a contract or to comply with legal or contractual requirements, you will be informed of such by the relevant team, including the potential consequences if you fail to provide the required information.

3.1 The council may need to pass your information to other service areas within the Council or externally to other organisations in order to provide you with the necessary assistance, product or service.

3.2 The external organisations that your information may be shared with include:

  • Other local authorities
  • Public bodies such as the Police and the NHS
  • The Information Commissioner
  • Government Departments and agencies

3.3 This list outlines the main organisations that the council shares personal data with. If you provide information to us, you will be informed of the identities of the individuals or organisations we share it with. Where information is shared with another service area within the council, we will tell you which service area this information will be passed to. Please refer to the relevant schedule for a description of who your information will be shared with.

4.1 We may require your consent to use your personal data when we do anything other than:

  • Perform a contract or task in the public interest;
  • Comply with a legal obligation;
  •  To protect your vital interests or those of other living individuals; or
  • Perform a task carried out in the public interest.

4.2 Each service area will refer you to their schedule when they require your consent to use your information. You can withdraw your consent by phoning, emailing or writing to us on any of the details in contact us.

5.1 You have various rights in respect to the management of your personal data, as explained below in this section. Where a request is made pursuant to any of these rights, the council will provide the requested information or take the relevant action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Where the data subject makes the request by electronic form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by the data subject.

5.2 The right to access your information: You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request some or all of the information that we hold about you, you may do so by making a subject access request by completing the form available on our website or otherwise contacting us in writing at the details provided in section 10 below.

5.3 The right to have your information rectified: You have the right to request that we update any information you think we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us. If we decide not to take action in response to your request, we will provide you with reasons as to why this is. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to seek a judicial remedy and to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) details of which can be found below in the ‘raise a complaint’ section.

5.4 The right to object to us using your information: You have the right to request that we stop using your information in relation to any Council service, and particularly if it affects your interests, rights and freedoms. However, please note that if this is approved, this may cause delays or prevent us from delivering a service to you. If this is the case, you will be informed of the consequences. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

5.5 The right to request the use of your information is restricted: You have the right to request that we restrict using your information in a certain way in the following circumstances, although if we consider we do not have to comply with your request, we will provide you with reasons which may include:

  • You have already objected to us using your information;
  • You have made us aware that you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate.

5.6 The right to have your information erased: You have the right to request that we destroy all of the information that we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • We no longer have your consent to use the information and we relied upon this to collect it;
  • We used your information unlawfully;
  • The information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected and used; or
  •  The information has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

5.7 If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us. If we need your information to undertake any of the following, we are not required to erase your information but we will provide you with the reasons as to why:

  • Exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • Perform a contract or task in the public interest;
  • Comply with a legal obligation;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims; or
  •  Protect your vital interests or those of other living individuals.

5.8 The right to have your information ported: You have the right to request that we move, copy or transfer the information that we hold about you safely in an electronic format to another registered data controller. You can only exercise this right when:

  • The information you wish to move, copy or transfer was collected by us directly from you;
  • Your information is used via automated means; and
  • The information you provided to us was for the purpose of performing a contract or you provided explicit consent when you provided the information.

5.9 If you would to exercise this right please contact us. If we think we do not have to comply with your request, we will provide you with reasons as to why this is.

6.1 The council has procedures in place to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data that we hold. We use the following security measures to protect your data:

  • Encryption;
  • Access controls on systems and to information; and
  • Security training for staff (we treat it is a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after information properly).

6.2 We do not pass or share your information with individuals or organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.1 Automated individual decision-making is the process whereby decisions are made solely by a computer (or other software/technology), without any human involvement. Profiling means that information about an individual is used by a computer in order to determine and evaluate certain things about that individual.

7.2 Where the council uses automated-decision making or profiling, this will be outlined in the relevant schedule.

8.1 You are welcome to raise any concerns you have about how the council has dealt with personal data by contacting the council’s Data Protection Officer, who is the Head of Legal Services:

By email: legal.services@stroud.gov.uk

By telephone: (01453) 754 389

In writing:

Stroud District Council
Ebley Mill
Ebley Wharf
Stroud GL5 4UB

or, if you prefer, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the body responsible for ensuring that the council complies with data protection law.

By email: casework@ico.org.uk or on the ICO website

By telephone: 0303 123 1113 (helpline)

In writing: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

9.1 We keep this privacy notice under regular review to comply with changes in the law. We will place any updates on this webpage.

10.1 If you would like to contact us because you have questions about our privacy notice or the information that we hold about you, you can do so in the following ways:

By email: customer.services@stroud.gov.uk

By telephone: (01453) 766 321 or text 'COUNCIL' to 078517 29229 with your message

In writing: Stroud District Council Ebley Mill Ebley Wharf Stroud GL5 4UB

Share this page

We use cookies to improve user experience. If you continue, we will assume you are happy to accept cookies from this website. Continue