skip to main content

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Stroud District Council is a registered data controller’ (ICO registration number: Z6903475) because it collects and uses personal information. The Council’s contact details can be found at 'Contact us' below.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. When you provide information to us you should consult this Privacy Notice. Sections 1 to 10 set out provisions applicable to all Council services. Sections 11 and onwards set out how individual service areas will also use such information.

The references in this Notice to “you” are to the Data Subject. References to "we" are the Council, individual service areas, officers and other authorised representatives.

Personal information

This can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.

Personal data we collect from you:

When you provide the Council with your personal data, you give us your consent to hold this information in order to process your enquiry and provide you council services which are relevant to your enquiry.

We collect information in electronic and paper format by telephone, email, in person by a member of staff or through the website via e-forms and emails. When you make contact with us, we collect different kinds of information from you. This information may be categorised in the following way:

Category of personal data

Description

Contact

Where you live and how to contact you.

Financial

Your financial information.

Transactional

Details about payments to and from the accounts you hold with us.

Socio-Demographic (other Special Category data – see below)

For example, details about your employment.

Contractual

Details of services we provide to you.

Locational

If you have made contact with us via our website, we will collect your IP address together with your website usage information using Cookies. For more information on how and why we use Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.

Social Relationships

Your family, friends and other relationships.

Open data

Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register.

Documentary data

Details about you stored in documents such as your passport, driver’s licence or birth certificate.

Special Category data (or ‘sensitive’ personal data)

We may request Special Category data from you where the law permits, for example where you give us your explicit consent, substantial public interest, defence of legal claims and vital interests of the data subject or another person. Special Category data is information that may reveal your:

  • physical and mental health
  • racial and ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • sex life
  • genetic and biometric data where it is processed to uniquely identify an individual
  • trade union membership.

Personal data we collect from third parties:

We may receive personal data regarding you from third parties. If appropriate, we will provide you with this Privacy Notice within one month of obtaining the information about you. We will also specify the source that we obtained the information from and if applicable, whether the source is publicly accessible

Data protection legislation says that we are allowed to use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing your information with other organisations. We must have one of more of the following grounds for using your personal information:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For performing a task in the public interest
  • To protect the vital interests of you or another person
  • In accordance with your express or explicit consent

We will require your consent when we do anything other than: 

  • Perform a contract
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • Protect your vital interests or those of other living individuals.

We will tell you when we require your consent to use your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time however this may affect our ability to provide certain services to you. If this applies, we will tell you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by phoning, emailing or writing to us on any of the details in 'Contact us' below. You will need to tell us which service you are using so that we can deal with your request.

We will hold personal data in accordance with data protection legislation. Please refer to our Data Protection Policy for further information about our commitment to using your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation.

For specific information about how each service area in the Council uses your personal data and their legal justification for doing so, please refer to their individual Privacy Notice.

We keep personal data for as long as is necessary in accordance with our General Document Retention Schedule. Each Individual Privacy Notice also includes a separate schedule setting out the document retention periods unique to that service area.

The Council may need to pass your information to other service areas within the Council or externally to other organisations in order to provide you with the necessary assistance, product or service.

Fair processing notice

The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds or where we are undertaking a public function in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The Cabinet Office is responsible for carrying out data matching exercises. The Council participates in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative which is a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.  We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for matching for each exercise, as detailed here.

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  It does not require the data subject’s consent under data protection legislation.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice. For further information about the Cabinet Office’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, please refer to their privacy notice.

In addition to this the council will use information provided to all council departments in local data matching exercises to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

Other external organisations that your information may be shared with include:

  • Agents or suppliers working on our behalf
  • Other local authorities
  • NHS organisations
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Central Government
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • DVLA
  • Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Court service
  • Charitable/volunteer organisations providing services on behalf of the Council
  • Solicitors acting on behalf of the Council.

We may share your personal data with individuals or organisations in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this to follow your instructions or to comply with a legal duty. When this happens, there will be a contract in place to make sure the recipient organisation protects your data to the same standard as those countries within the EEA.

For specific information about how each service area in the Council shares your personal data, please refer to their individual Privacy Notice.

You have various rights in respect to the management of your personal data. Where a request is made pursuant to any of these rights, we will provide the requested information or take the relevant action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. Where you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided electronically where possible, unless otherwise requested by you.

If we think we do not have to comply with your request, we will provide you with reasons why. If you are unhappy with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office details of which can be found below at ‘Contact us’.

The right to have your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request some or all of the information that we hold about you, you may do so by making a Subject Access Request by completing the form available on our website or otherwise contacting us as set out in ‘Contact us’ below.  We may extend the period for complying with your request by a two further months where the request is complex or numerous requests have been made. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

The right to have your information rectified:

You have the right to request that we update information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object to us using your information:

You have the right to request that we stop using your information in relation to any Council service, and particularly if it affects your interests, rights and freedoms. However, please note that if this is approved, this may cause delays or prevent us from delivering a service to you. If this is the case, you will be informed of the consequences.

The right to request the use of your information is restricted:

You have the right to request that we restrict our use of your information in various circumstances including:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data and we are verifying the data
  • We have unlawfully processed your personal data but you don’t want us to delete it
  • We no longer need your personal data but you want us to keep it in relation ti a legal claim.

The right to have your information erased:

You have the right to request that we destroy all of the information that we hold about you. This right may arise in various circumstances including:

  • The information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected and used
  • We are relying on your consent for holding the personal data and you later withdraw this consent
  • We are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing
  • We have used your information unlawfully
  • The information has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

The right to have your information ported:

You have the right to request that we move, copy or transfer the information that we hold about you safely in an electronic format to another registered data controller. You can only exercise this right when:

  • The information you wish to move, copy or transfer was collected by us directly from you;
  • Your information is used via automated means; and
  • The information you provided to us was for the purpose of performing a contract or you provided explicit consent when you provided the information.

We have procedures in place to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data that we hold. We use the following security measures to protect your data:

  • Encryption;
  • Access controls on systems and to information; and
  • Security training for staff (we treat it is a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after information properly).

Automated individual decision-making is where decisions are made solely by a computer (or other software/technology) without any human involvement. Profiling means that information about an individual is used by a computer in order to determine and evaluate certain things about that individual.

You have the following rights over automated decision-making:

  • To request that we do not make our decision based on the automated score alone
  • To object to an automated decision and ask that a person review it.

Where a service area of the Council uses automated-decision making or profiling, this will be set out in their individual Privacy Notice.

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review to comply with changes in the law and any updates will be placed on this webpage.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or you would like to raise any concerns about how we use your personal data, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer:

By email: data.protection@stroud.gov.uk  

By telephone: (01453) 754 389

In writing:

Data Protection Officer

Stroud District Council
Ebley Mill
Ebley Wharf
Stroud
GL5 4UB

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the body responsible for upholding information rights in the public interest. The Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

Online:               

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the body responsible for upholding information rights in the public interest. The Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways: 

Online: ICO website

By telephone: 0303 123 1113

In writing:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Sections 11 – 17 of this Privacy Notice set out how individual service areas use your personal information. These sections supplement the Council’s general Privacy Notice (as set out in Sections 1 – 10) and should be read in conjunction with them.

Each section also includes a document retention policy which sets out how long information is retained by the Council. 

 

Share this page

We use cookies to improve user experience. If you continue, we will assume you are happy to accept cookies from this website. Continue